| Ingredient | Description | Purpose |
|
Aqua (Water)
|
Purified Water |
Hydrator |
|
Oryza Sativa Wax (Rice Bran Wax)
|
Rice Bran Wax |
Emollient/Conditioner |
|
Olea Europea fruit oil (Olive Oil)
|
Olive Oil |
Emollient/Conditioner |
|
Cetyl Alcohol
|
Vegetable Source (Coconut) |
Thickener and Stabilizer |
|
Coernica Cerifera (Carnauba Wax)
|
Obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree. |
Natural Thickener |
|
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla Wax)
|
Obtained from the plant Euphorbia cerifera, which is a plant that grows in North Central Mexico and Texas. |
Natural Thickener |
|
Glycerin
|
Vegetable Based |
Humectant |
|
Stearic Acid
|
Natural Fatty Acid occurring in vegetable Fats. |
Emulsifier (binds oil and water) |
|
Acacia Gum |
From the stems and branches of the Acacia tree in Africa. Consists of various polysaccharides (starches) |
Natural Thickener |
|
Shellac |
A natural resin that dries to a high-gloss sheen. Like beeswax, it is produced by an insect (lac bug) on trees in the forests of India and Thialand. |
Produces a natural coating on the lashes that enables the mascara to be water resistant (not water proof). |
|
Black Iron oxide (CI 77499)
|
Natural Mineral Pigment |
Tints the mascara. |
|
Cyclopentasiloxane
|
An emollient silicone fluid. |
Included to ensure long-lasting wear. |
|
Aminomethyl Popandiol |
Aminomethyl Propanediol is an alkanolamine, which means that this compound has both a hydroxyl group (-OH) and an amino group (NH2). |
PH adjuster. Necessary in a mascara product to prevent a burning or stinging sensation. The PH of eyes is 7. |
|
Phenoxyethanol |
Paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative. |
Prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. |